HomeAbout Lont | News
 
Packages Cruises Transportation Egypt Directory Gallery Tourist Tips Internals
Categories
Egypt Main CategoriesEgypt Information Your Entry Visa To Egypt
 

Your Entry Visa To Egypt

City : Cairo Capacity : N/A Rate : N/A
Address N/A
Classification N/A
Description

Most tourists and visitors to Egypt can obtain an entry visa at any of the major airports or ports of entry. All foreigners arriving in Egypt should have a valid passport (with at least 6 months left, before expiry) to get an entry visa.
The visa can also be obtained from Egyptian Diplomatic and Consular Missions abroad, or from the visa department at the Travel Documents, Immigration and Nationality Administration (TDINA) building at Mogamma.

How to obtain your visa at the airport:
The visa is simply a stamp (like a mail or postage stamp) that you buy from the visa office, which you arrive at, just before the immigration booth; you can't miss it! The visa will cost you around $15 and after buying it; you just stick in any empty page on your passport. Don't worry; it's so easy! Once you have bought your visa you then stand in line to get your passport stamped by the immigration officer.


USEFUL TIP

  • While you are buying your visa, use the opportunity to exchange your currency, but please note, only $US, £UK or Euros can be accepted.
    Visitors entering Egypt at the overland border post at Taba, to visit the Gulf of Aqaba coast and St. Catherine's, can be exempt from requiring a visa and be granted a free residence permit, valid for fourteen days, to visit the area.

Citizens of the following countries should have a pre-arrival visa:

Afghanistan, Algeria, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Chechnya, Croatia, Georgia, India, Indonesia, Iraq, Iran, Israel, Kazakhstan, Kirghizia, Lebanon, Macao, Macedonia, Moldavia, Montenegro, Morocco, Pakistan, Palestine, The Philippines, Russia, Serbia, Slovenia, Sri-Lanka, Tadzhikistan, Thailand, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and All African countries except south Africa.

There are 2 types of Egyptian Visa:

Tourist Visa: 
is usually valid for a period not exceeding three months and granted on either single or multiple entry basis.

Entry Visa: 
is required for any foreigner arriving in Egypt for purposes other than tourism, e.g. work, study, etc. The possession of a valid Entry Visa is needed to complete the
residence procedure in Egypt.

*Those in possession of a residence permit, in Egypt, are not required to obtain an entry visa if they leave the country and return to it within the validity of their residence permit, or within six months, whichever period is less.


   
Contact Info.
Website N/A
Email N/A
Contact Person N/A
Phone N/A
Mobile N/A
Customer Support N/A
 
Aviation
Aviation is a distinguishing factor for lont as a travel agent , where no other travel agency in Egypt provides this service

Featured Programs
Nile 01

photos of Sinai

Best oasis in Egypt
Kharga
Baharia
Farafra
Dakhla
Home :: Privacy Policy :: SiteMap :: Feedback :: Contact Us :: Faq
Copyright © 2009 LontTravel. Powered by ITPortals